stark law fair market value industry best practice
[…] B. Stark Law Exception - Value-Based Arrangements . HAND Children are the Future. With regard to fair market value (FMV), industry best practice suggests that you ____________________________ in order to better withstand government scrutiny. As it relates to the updated definition of fair market value, CMS continues to emphasize that its determination should be based on any appropriate method depending on the kind of transaction, its location, and other factors. 1320a-7b(b), covers a broader range of activity than the Stark Law, and extends to all medical providers in a position to arrange or recommend medical services."Referrals" under the Anti-Kickback Statute include "any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program." Which of the following is TRUE about the Stark Law? Health Management Associates $260 Million, Kalispell Regional Healthcare $24 Million. CMS recently issued the Stark Law Final Rule ("Final Rule"), which makes numerous significant changes and provides important clarifications to the Stark Law.